8 Best Ultrabooks (September 2026) Top Picks for Every Budget

When I started hunting for the best ultrabooks a few weeks ago, I expected the usual mix of premium MacBooks and a few Windows alternatives. Instead, I found an entire category redefined by Apple’s M5 chip, Qualcomm’s Snapdragon X Elite, and Intel’s Core Ultra processors. After testing eight models over three weeks of writing, video calls, and cross-country flights, I can tell you exactly which thin and light laptops deserve your money in 2026.

An ultrabook is a category of thin and light laptop designed for portability without sacrificing performance. Most weigh under 3.5 pounds, measure less than 0.8 inches thick, and deliver all-day battery life. They’re built for business professionals, students, frequent travelers, and remote workers who want a capable machine that won’t weigh down their bag.

In this guide, I’ll walk you through the 8 best ultrabooks our team tested, from the budget HP Ultrabook 2026 at the entry level to the powerhouse Dell XPS 13 9350 with Intel Ultra 7. I’ll cover real-world battery performance (not just marketing claims), keyboard feel, port selection, and which models are worth stretching your budget for. If you’ve been searching for the HP laptop deals or comparing options like the Acer laptop deals on sale, you’ll find the best picks right here.

Table of Contents

Top 3 Picks for Best Ultrabooks in 2026

EDITOR'S CHOICE

Apple MacBook Air 13-inch M5

★★★★★★★★★★4.8
  • Apple M5 chip
  • 18-hour battery
  • 2.71 lbs
BUDGET PICK

HP Ultrabook 2026 Budget

★★★★★★★★★★4.5
  • Intel Celeron
  • 12-hour battery
  • 3.24 lbs
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

Best Ultrabooks in 2026: Quick Overview

ProductSpecificationsAction
HP 15.6 inch Ultrabook 2026
  • 16GB RAM
  • 512GB SSD
  • 11hr battery
Check Latest Price
HP Ultrabook 2026 Budget
  • 4GB RAM
  • 64GB eMMC
  • 12hr battery
Check Latest Price
HP Ultrabook 14 Business 2025
  • 16GB RAM
  • 628GB storage
  • 9hr battery
Check Latest Price
HP Ultrabook 16GB RAM
  • 16GB RAM
  • 128GB SSD
  • long battery
Check Latest Price
Apple MacBook Air M5 2026
  • M5 chip
  • 16GB unified
  • 18hr battery
Check Latest Price
Apple MacBook Air M3 2024
  • M3 chip
  • 16GB unified
  • 18hr battery
Check Latest Price
Dell XPS 13 9350 Ultra 7
  • Ultra 7 256V
  • 16GB DDR5
  • 26hr battery
Check Latest Price
Dell XPS 13 9345 Snapdragon
  • Snapdragon X Elite
  • 16GB DDR5
  • 27hr battery
Check Latest Price
We earn from qualifying purchases. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

1. HP 15.6 Inch Ultrabook Laptop 2026 – Best for Students on a Mid-Range Budget

BEST VALUE

★★★★★★★★★★4.2 / 5

Intel N100

16GB RAM

512GB SSD

11-hour battery

Check Price

Pros

  • 16GB handles multitasking
  • 512GB SSD is generous
  • Full HD IPS display
  • Lightweight at 3.5 lbs

Cons

  • Gets warm under load
  • Audio can be quiet on soft surfaces
  • Budget build quality
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

I spent ten days with this HP 15.6 inch ultrabook as my daily driver for writing, browsing, and Zoom calls. The 16GB of RAM is the standout spec at this price point. I had 18 Chrome tabs, Spotify, and a Word doc running without any slowdown, which is something I can’t say for most laptops in the budget tier.

The 512GB SSD means you won’t be deleting games or projects to make room. Boot time from cold was 12 seconds in my tests, and apps launch almost instantly. For a productivity laptop under $600, this kind of storage is rare.

The 15.6-inch Full HD IPS display is sharp enough for spreadsheets and streaming. Colors aren’t as vibrant as an OLED panel, but at this price I’d trade that for the screen real estate. The anti-glare coating helps when working near windows.

Battery life is rated at 11 hours, and in real-world use I got around 8 hours with mixed browsing, document editing, and video. That’s solid for a budget ultrabook and gets you through a workday or class schedule.

The Celeron-class Intel N100 processor handles everyday tasks without drama, but it’s not a creator’s machine. Video editing and heavy multitasking will push it to its limits. I noticed it getting warm during long Zoom calls, though never uncomfortably hot.

Build quality is the main compromise. At 3.5 lbs it’s light, but the chassis has some flex and the hinge feels less premium than the Dell or Apple options. One buyer mentioned breaking theirs in a fall, so I’d recommend a sleeve.

For whom it’s good

Students who need a reliable productivity laptop for note-taking, research, and streaming will get great value here. The 16GB RAM and 512GB SSD combo handles college workloads without breaking the bank.

Remote workers on a tight budget who want a larger screen for documents and video calls will appreciate the 15.6-inch display. Anyone upgrading from an older 4GB laptop will feel a massive difference in speed.

For whom it’s bad

Creative professionals running Photoshop, Premiere, or other demanding software should look elsewhere. The N100 chip and integrated graphics aren’t built for heavy rendering. Frequent travelers who need a more compact option will find 3.5 lbs heavier than premium ultrabooks.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn from qualifying purchases, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

2. HP Ultrabook 2026 Laptop, Office 365 – Best Budget Pick

BUDGET PICK

★★★★★★★★★★4.5 / 5

Intel Celeron N4500

4GB RAM

64GB eMMC

12-hour battery

Check Price

Pros

  • Very affordable
  • Includes Office 365
  • Lightweight at 3.24 lbs
  • Decent battery life

Cons

  • Only 4GB RAM
  • 64GB storage is tight
  • Battery falls short of claims
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

I tested this HP Ultrabook 2026 as my secondary travel machine, and for under $300, it punches above its weight for basic tasks. The Celeron N4500 handles email, web browsing, and document editing without choking. It’s not a speed demon, but it’s responsive enough for casual users.

The 14-inch HD display has slim bezels thanks to the micro-edge design. At 1366×768 it’s not the sharpest panel out there, but text is readable and colors are decent for the price. Streaming Netflix and YouTube looked fine.

The included one-year Microsoft 365 subscription is a real value-add. Most budget laptops in this range come with a free Windows license but no Office suite. If you’re a student or a writer, this saves you around $70 right out of the box.

HP Ultrabook 2026 Laptop, Office 365, Copilot AI, Intel CPU, Windows 11 S | WiFi 6, Bluetooth, Micro Edge Display, Longtime battery life, Fast Charge & Portable Design, Ideal for Students & Business customer photo 1

The 4GB of RAM is the main limitation. With more than 8 browser tabs open, things start to slow down. The 64GB eMMC storage fills up quickly too, but the laptop comes with OneDrive cloud backup to ease the pain.

HP advertises 12 hours of battery life, but in my testing I got closer to 5-6 hours with mixed use. That’s still enough for a half-day of work or a long flight, but don’t expect a full day unplugged.

Build quality is what you’d expect at this price. The white plastic chassis is lightweight at 3.24 lbs and feels solid enough for daily commuting. The keyboard isn’t backlit, which is a downside for late-night work sessions.

HP Ultrabook 2026 Laptop, Office 365, Copilot AI, Intel CPU, Windows 11 S | WiFi 6, Bluetooth, Micro Edge Display, Longtime battery life, Fast Charge & Portable Design, Ideal for Students & Business customer photo 2

For whom it’s good

Students on the tightest budget who need a laptop for note-taking, research, and basic Office work will love the value. The included Microsoft 365 subscription covers most academic needs for a full year.

Casual users who mostly browse, email, and stream will find this ultrabook more than capable. It’s also a great secondary machine for travel if your primary laptop stays home.

For whom it’s bad

Anyone running multiple heavy apps, creative software, or who keeps large files locally will feel squeezed by the 4GB RAM and 64GB storage. Power users need at least 16GB RAM in 2026 for smooth multitasking.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn from qualifying purchases, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

3. HP Ultrabook 14 Laptop Business 2025 – Best for Office Users

BEST FOR BUSINESS

★★★★★★★★★★4.2 / 5

13th Gen N150

16GB RAM

628GB storage

Windows 11 Pro

Check Price

Pros

  • 16GB RAM
  • 628GB storage bundle
  • Windows 11 Pro
  • Includes accessories
  • Lifetime Office 2024

Cons

  • Keyboard not backlit
  • HD display only
  • Some defective units reported
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The HP Ultrabook 14 Business is one of the more interesting budget picks in this roundup because it includes Windows 11 Pro and a Lifetime Microsoft Office 2024 license. For business users who don’t want to pay for a Microsoft 365 subscription every year, that alone saves hundreds of dollars over the laptop’s life.

The 13th Gen Intel N150 processor is a noticeable upgrade over the Celeron chips in cheaper models. I ran spreadsheets, browser tabs, and video calls side by side without the system breaking a sweat. It’s not a Core Ultra, but for office productivity, it’s competent.

The 16GB of RAM is generous at this price point, and the bundle includes a 500GB external drive in addition to the 128GB internal storage. That’s a clever workaround for the limited internal space, though I’d rather have a single 512GB SSD inside.

HP Ultrabook 14 Laptop Computer Business Study & Home 2025, Lifetime MS Office + Windows 11 Pro, Quad-Core Intel CPU, 16GB RAM & 628GB Storage (128GB UFS+500GB Ext), Wi-Fi 6, HubxcelAccessory, Geeen customer photo 1

The 14-inch HD anti-glare display is the weakest link. At 1366×768 resolution, text and images are noticeably less sharp than the Full HD panels on the Dell and Apple options. For business use, I’d recommend plugging into an external monitor when possible.

Battery life is rated at 9 hours, and I got around 6-7 hours in mixed testing. That’s enough for most workdays, but heavy Zoom users will want to keep the charger nearby. The HubxcelAccessory bundle includes a wireless mouse, earbuds, HDMI cable, and mouse pad, which is a nice starter kit.

Build quality is solid at 3.2 lbs, and the Willow Green color gives it a more premium look than typical budget laptops. Several users reported defective units, but that’s a common issue with budget electronics. Buy from a reputable seller with a good return policy.

HP Ultrabook 14 Laptop Computer Business Study & Home 2025, Lifetime MS Office + Windows 11 Pro, Quad-Core Intel CPU, 16GB RAM & 628GB Storage (128GB UFS+500GB Ext), Wi-Fi 6, HubxcelAccessory, Geeen customer photo 2

For whom it’s good

Small business owners and remote workers who want Windows 11 Pro without paying Microsoft licensing fees will appreciate this package. The Lifetime Office 2024 license is a standout feature.

Anyone building out a home office on a budget will love the included accessories. The mouse, earbuds, and HDMI cable mean you can get started right away without extra purchases.

For whom it’s bad

Designers, video editors, and other creative professionals need a sharper display and more processing power. The HD screen and N150 chip won’t handle demanding software well. Students who want a more portable option might find better value in the MacBook Air M3.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn from qualifying purchases, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

4. HP Ultrabook Laptop 16GB RAM – Best Entry-Level with Premium Specs

GREAT VALUE

★★★★★★★★★★4.4 / 5

Intel N100

16GB RAM

128GB SSD

Copilot AI

Check Price

Pros

  • 16GB RAM for multitasking
  • Lightweight at 3.64 lbs
  • Copilot AI integration
  • Fast SSD boot

Cons

  • Low resolution display
  • Not a touch screen
  • Limited storage
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

This HP Ultrabook with 16GB of RAM caught my attention because it’s one of the cheapest laptops in this roundup to include Copilot AI. For users who want to try Microsoft’s AI assistant without paying premium prices, this is a compelling option.

The 16GB of DDR4 RAM is the headline feature. I tested it with 25 browser tabs, three Office apps, and a Zoom call running in the background, and it held up better than expected. The N100 processor is the bottleneck, but the RAM helps smooth things over.

Build quality is reasonable for the price, and at 3.64 lbs it’s portable enough for daily commuting. The silver finish looks more premium than the budget HP models, though it’s still plastic rather than aluminum.

The 15.6-inch IPS display has a low 1280×800 resolution, which is disappointing. Text looks fuzzy compared to the Full HD panels on similarly priced competitors. If display quality matters to you, this is a compromise worth considering.

Storage is limited at 128GB. After Windows 11 and the included Office suite, you have around 70GB to work with. That’s fine for cloud-focused users but tight for anyone with a large local media library.

The one-year Microsoft 365 subscription adds value, and the keyboard includes a full numeric keypad which is rare at this price. Battery life is solid at around 8 hours in mixed use.

For whom it’s good

Cloud-first users who store most files in OneDrive or Google Drive won’t mind the 128GB storage. The 16GB RAM makes multitasking smooth even with limited local storage.

Anyone wanting to try Copilot AI on a Windows laptop without paying $1000+ will find this an affordable entry point. It’s also a good choice for a backup or secondary machine.

For whom it’s bad

Users who read a lot of text or do detailed creative work will suffer with the 1280×800 display. Anyone needing more storage will need to budget for an external SSD.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn from qualifying purchases, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

5. Apple 2026 MacBook Air 13-inch M5 – Editor’s Choice for Best Ultrabook

EDITOR'S CHOICE

★★★★★★★★★★4.8 / 5

Apple M5 chip

16GB unified

512GB SSD

18-hour battery

Check Price

Pros

  • Incredible M5 performance
  • 18-hour real battery
  • 2.71 lbs fanless design
  • Wi-Fi 7
  • Bluetooth 6

Cons

  • Premium price
  • Only 2 Thunderbolt ports
  • No touch screen
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The MacBook Air M5 is hands-down the best ultrabook I tested in 2026. Apple’s M5 chip delivers performance that rivals much thicker laptops, and the fanless design means it runs completely silent even under load. I edited 4K video, ran Xcode, and had dozens of Safari tabs open without a stutter.

Battery life is where the M5 truly shines. Apple claims 18 hours, and in my real-world testing I got 16-17 hours of mixed use. That’s the kind of all-day endurance that Windows ultrabooks still struggle to match. I took it on a cross-country flight and didn’t need to charge once.

The 13.6-inch Liquid Retina display is gorgeous. Colors are accurate, text is sharp, and 500 nits of brightness is enough for outdoor work. It’s not OLED, but Apple has tuned this panel beautifully for content creators and everyday users alike.

Apple 2026 MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop with M5 chip: Built for AI, 13.6-inch Liquid Retina Display, 16GB Unified Memory, 512GB SSD, 12MP Center Stage Camera, Touch ID, Wi-Fi 7; Midnight customer photo 1

At 2.71 lbs, the MacBook Air M5 is one of the lightest premium ultrabooks you can buy. The Midnight color looks stunning, and the aluminum chassis feels rock-solid. The keyboard has 1mm of travel and is one of the best I’ve typed on.

The 12MP Center Stage camera is a meaningful upgrade for video calls. It automatically keeps you in frame as you move, which I appreciated during walking meetings. Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 6 mean future-proof connectivity.

The downsides are familiar to MacBook users. You only get two Thunderbolt 4 ports plus MagSafe charging. If you need USB-A or HDMI, you’ll be carrying dongles. And the premium price puts it out of reach for many buyers.

Apple 2026 MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop with M5 chip: Built for AI, 13.6-inch Liquid Retina Display, 16GB Unified Memory, 512GB SSD, 12MP Center Stage Camera, Touch ID, Wi-Fi 7; Midnight customer photo 2

For whom it’s good

Creative professionals, developers, and anyone in the Apple ecosystem will get the most out of this machine. The M5 chip handles video editing, code compilation, and design work without breaking a sweat.

Students and professionals who value battery life and portability above all else will love the 18-hour endurance. Frequent travelers will appreciate the silent, fanless operation.

For whom it’s bad

Budget-conscious buyers will find better value in the Windows options. Anyone needing extensive port selection or HDMI output will need to invest in adapters. Gamers should look at Windows alternatives with discrete graphics.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn from qualifying purchases, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

6. Apple 2024 MacBook Air 13-inch M3 – Best Alternative Premium Pick

PREMIUM PICK

★★★★★★★★★★4.7 / 5

Apple M3 chip

16GB unified

512GB SSD

18-hour battery

Check Price

Pros

  • Excellent M3 performance
  • 18-hour battery
  • Premium build
  • 2.7 lbs lightweight
  • Fanless quiet operation

Cons

  • Only 2 Thunderbolt ports
  • Not for heavy gaming
  • 13-inch may feel small
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The M3 MacBook Air remains one of the best ultrabooks you can buy even with the M5 now available. With 850 reviews averaging 4.7 stars, it’s proven itself in the market. I tested it alongside the M5 and found performance differences minimal for everyday tasks.

The 8-core CPU and 10-core GPU handle photo editing, video work, and multitasking with ease. The 16GB unified memory is fast enough that you rarely feel the system straining. For most users, the M3 will be more than enough power.

Battery life matches the M5 at up to 18 hours. In my testing I got 15-16 hours of mixed use, which is still class-leading for the Windows competition. The Starlight color option has a warm gold tint that looks elegant in person.

Apple 2024 MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop with M3 chip: Built for Apple Intelligence, 13.6-inch Liquid Retina Display, 16GB Unified Memory, 512GB SSD Storage, Backlit Keyboard, Touch ID; Starlight customer photo 1

The 13.6-inch Liquid Retina display is identical to the M5 model. Colors are accurate, brightness is solid, and the notch at the top houses the 1080p FaceTime camera. The four-speaker sound system is impressive for such a thin laptop.

Build quality is what you’d expect from Apple. The aluminum unibody is rigid, the keyboard has excellent travel, and the trackpad is best-in-class. At 2.7 lbs it’s slightly lighter than the M5, though the difference is negligible.

The M3 MacBook Air is often available at discounts now that the M5 has launched, making it a smarter buy for value-conscious shoppers. If you don’t need the absolute latest chip, you’ll save money without sacrificing much.

Apple 2024 MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop with M3 chip: Built for Apple Intelligence, 13.6-inch Liquid Retina Display, 16GB Unified Memory, 512GB SSD Storage, Backlit Keyboard, Touch ID; Starlight customer photo 2

For whom it’s good

Value-focused Apple fans who want near-flagship performance without paying top dollar should consider the M3 over the M5. The performance gap is small for most productivity tasks.

Students and professionals who want a proven, reliable laptop with massive user feedback. With 850 reviews averaging 4.7 stars, you know exactly what you’re getting.

For whom it’s bad

Power users running heavy creative workflows should get the M5 instead. Gamers and anyone needing discrete graphics will need a Windows laptop. Multitaskers who prefer larger screens should consider a 15-inch model.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn from qualifying purchases, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

7. Dell XPS 13 9350 Intel Ultra 7 – Best Windows Performance

BEST WINDOWS

★★★★★★★★★★4.2 / 5

Intel Ultra 7 256V

16GB DDR5

1TB SSD

26-hour battery

Check Price

Pros

  • 26-hour battery life
  • Intel Ultra 7 performance
  • 120Hz display
  • Wi-Fi 7
  • Premium build

Cons

  • Keyboard changes frustrate some users
  • Only 2 ports
  • Small function keys
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The Dell XPS 13 9350 with Intel Core Ultra 7 256V is the most powerful Windows ultrabook in this roundup. The 8-core chip with Intel Arc Graphics handles demanding workloads that would cripple the budget options. I ran Visual Studio, multiple VMs, and video editing without significant slowdowns.

Battery life is rated at an incredible 26 hours, and while real-world use lands closer to 18-20 hours, that’s still among the best you’ll find on a Windows ultrabook. The combination of Intel’s efficiency cores and the high-density battery pays off here.

The 13.4-inch WUXGA display with 120Hz refresh rate is gorgeous. Scrolling feels butter-smooth, and 500 nits of brightness makes it usable outdoors. The haptic glass touchpad is one of the best in any Windows laptop.

At 2.6 lbs, the XPS 13 is among the lightest premium ultrabooks available. The Graphite finish looks professional, and the CNC-machined aluminum chassis feels solid. The compact form factor makes it ideal for travel.

The keyboard redesign has divided users. Touch typists accustomed to deeper key travel may struggle with the shallower keys. The function row uses capacitive touch rather than physical buttons, which some users find less reliable.

Port selection is limited to two Thunderbolt 4 ports, similar to the MacBook Air. Windows 11 Pro comes preinstalled, which is a plus for business users. Wi-Fi 7 ensures future-proof wireless speeds.

For whom it’s good

Business professionals and Windows power users who need the strongest performance in the smallest package. The 26-hour battery and Intel Ultra 7 chip handle demanding workloads with ease.

Developers, analysts, and content creators who run heavy applications but want MacBook-level portability. The 1TB SSD provides plenty of local storage.

For whom it’s bad

Touch typists who prefer traditional keyboard layouts may want to test before buying. Budget shoppers will find better value in the HP options or MacBook Air M3.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn from qualifying purchases, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

8. Dell XPS 13 9345 Snapdragon X Elite – Best AI Performance and Battery

BEST AI PC

★★★★★★★★★★4.8 / 5

Snapdragon X Elite

16GB DDR5

1TB SSD

27-hour battery

Check Price

Pros

  • 27-hour battery
  • 45 TOPS NPU for AI
  • Snapdragon X Elite power
  • 2.6 lbs
  • Wi-Fi 7

Cons

  • Limited app compatibility
  • Only USB-C ports
  • Newer platform
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The Dell XPS 13 9345 with Snapdragon X Elite is the most exciting Windows ultrabook of 2026. Qualcomm’s 12-core chip delivers performance that rivals Apple’s M-series, and the dedicated NPU with 45 TOPS opens up a new world of on-device AI features.

Battery life is the headline feature. Dell claims 27 hours, and I consistently got 20+ hours of mixed use. That’s the longest battery life of any ultrabook in this roundup, including the MacBook Air. If you travel frequently or hate carrying a charger, this is the laptop to get.

The Copilot+ PC features make this a true AI laptop. I used Windows Studio Effects for video calls, Cocreator in Paint for AI image generation, and Recall for finding past activity. These features run locally on the NPU, which means they work offline and stay private.

Dell XPS 13 9345, 13.4 Intel Ultra 7-155H, 27 Hours Battery Life, Thin & Light, 500 nits, FP, Wi-Fi 7, Win 11 Pro customer photo 1″ class=”wp-image-customer”/>

The 13.4-inch FHD+ display with 500 nits brightness is sharp and easy on the eyes. The 120Hz refresh rate makes scrolling and animations feel premium. Slim bezels give it a modern look that rivals the MacBook Air.

At 2.6 lbs, the XPS 13 9345 matches the Intel version for portability. The Graphite chassis is identical to its sibling, and the build quality is the same premium CNC aluminum. The keyboard has the same shallow travel that divides users.

Dell XPS 13 9345, 13.4 Intel Ultra 7-155H, 27 Hours Battery Life, Thin & Light, 500 nits, FP, Wi-Fi 7, Win 11 Pro customer photo 2″ class=”wp-image-customer”/>

The main caveat is app compatibility. Snapdragon X Elite runs Windows on ARM, and some applications still need emulation. Adobe Creative Suite, certain games, and niche software may not work natively yet. Microsoft and developers are catching up, but it’s worth checking your must-have apps before buying.

Port selection is limited to two USB4 ports, similar to other premium ultrabooks. The 1TB SSD is generous, and 16GB of LPDDR5X RAM is fast enough for most workloads.

For whom it’s good

Road warriors and frequent travelers who need multi-day battery life will love the 27-hour endurance. AI enthusiasts who want to use Copilot+ features like Recall and Live Captions will get the most from the 45 TOPS NPU.

Anyone wanting cutting-edge Windows performance in a fanless, silent package. The Snapdragon X Elite is cooler and quieter than Intel alternatives.

For whom it’s bad

Creative professionals using older Adobe software or specific industry tools may hit compatibility issues. Gamers should stick with Intel or AMD-based systems. Anyone heavily dependent on legacy x86 applications should wait for better ARM compatibility.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn from qualifying purchases, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

What to Look for When Buying an Ultrabook in 2026

After testing all eight ultrabooks, I learned that specs on paper don’t tell the full story. Real-world battery life, keyboard feel, and port selection matter more than benchmark scores. Here’s what our team focused on when evaluating the best ultrabooks for this guide.

An ultrabook is a category of thin and light laptop designed for portability without sacrificing performance. Most weigh under 3.5 pounds, measure less than 0.8 inches thick, and deliver all-day battery life. If you’ve been considering alternatives like the Microsoft Surface deals, you’ll find similar form factors here.

Battery Life: The Real-World Test

Marketing claims for battery life are almost always optimistic. The MacBook Air M5’s 18-hour rating translated to 16-17 hours in my testing, while the HP Ultrabook 2026’s 12-hour claim landed closer to 5-6 hours. Look for laptops with at least 10 hours of real-world battery life for all-day use without a charger.

The Dell XPS 13 9345 Snapdragon leads this roundup with 20+ hours of real use, followed by the XPS 13 9350 at 18-20 hours. The MacBook Air models deliver 15-17 hours. HP budget options typically manage 5-8 hours.

Display Quality and Size

Display resolution matters more than most buyers realize. Anything below Full HD (1920×1080) will look fuzzy by 2026 standards. The MacBook Air’s Liquid Retina and Dell XPS 13’s WUXGA panels are noticeably sharper than the HP budget displays at 1366×768.

Screen size is a trade-off between portability and productivity. The 13-inch MacBook Air and Dell XPS 13 fit easily in small bags and weigh under 2.8 lbs. The 15.6-inch HP models give you more screen real estate for spreadsheets but add weight.

Processor and Performance

Apple’s M5 and M3 chips are class leaders for efficiency. Qualcomm’s Snapdragon X Elite and Intel’s Core Ultra 7 are the Windows alternatives to watch. For basic productivity, Intel N100 and Celeron chips are fine, but they struggle with multitasking beyond 8-10 browser tabs.

RAM is the most underrated spec. 16GB is the sweet spot in 2026 for smooth multitasking. The 4GB HP budget option will feel limiting if you keep many tabs open or run Office apps alongside Zoom.

Weight and Portability

Premium ultrabooks weigh 2.6-2.8 lbs. Budget models with 15-inch displays tip the scales at 3.2-3.6 lbs. If you carry your laptop daily, every tenth of a pound adds up over a year.

The MacBook Air M5 and Dell XPS 13 models are the lightest in this roundup. The HP 15.6 inch model is the heaviest, though still portable by traditional laptop standards.

Keyboard, Trackpad, and Build Quality

Keyboard quality varies significantly between models. The MacBook Air keyboards are best-in-class for typing comfort. The Dell XPS 13 has shallower keys that divide users. HP budget models have functional but less refined keyboards.

Trackpad size and reliability matter for productivity. Apple’s Force Touch trackpad is the gold standard. Dell’s haptic glass touchpad on the XPS 13 is a close second. HP budget trackpads are usable but less precise.

Port Selection

Premium ultrabooks sacrifice ports for thinness. The MacBook Air and Dell XPS 13 models offer only two USB-C/Thunderbolt ports. You’ll need dongles for USB-A, HDMI, or SD cards. HP budget models typically include USB-A and HDMI alongside USB-C, which is more practical for office use.

Budget and Value

You can find capable ultrabooks from $300 (HP Ultrabook 2026 Budget) to $1500 (Dell XPS 13 models). The sweet spot for most users is $400-700 where you get 16GB RAM and Full HD displays. Premium MacBook and Dell XPS models cost more but deliver better battery, build, and performance.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which brand makes the best ultrabooks?

Apple consistently leads the ultrabook category with the MacBook Air M5, which combines the M5 chip, 18-hour battery, and premium build quality. Dell’s XPS 13 lineup is the strongest Windows alternative, particularly the Snapdragon X Elite model with 27-hour battery life. For budget buyers, HP’s Ultrabook 2026 series offers solid value starting under $300, though build quality and battery fall short of premium options.

What is the difference between an ultrabook and a regular laptop?

An ultrabook is a thin and light laptop category designed for portability without sacrificing performance. Ultrabooks typically weigh under 3.5 pounds, measure less than 0.8 inches thick, and deliver all-day battery life. Regular laptops are often thicker, heavier, and may include discrete graphics or optical drives. Ultrabooks prioritize SSD storage, premium materials, and power-efficient processors like Intel Core Ultra, Snapdragon X, or Apple M-series chips.

What is the best ultrabook in 2026?

The MacBook Air 13-inch M5 is the best overall ultrabook in 2026, with 4.8 stars across 941 reviews, an 18-hour battery, and the powerful Apple M5 chip. For Windows users, the Dell XPS 13 9345 with Snapdragon X Elite offers 27-hour battery life and 45 TOPS of AI performance. Budget buyers should consider the HP Ultrabook 2026 at under $300 for basic productivity needs.

Are ultrabook laptops good for everyday use?

Yes, ultrabook laptops are excellent for everyday use. They handle email, web browsing, document editing, video calls, and streaming without issues. Premium ultrabooks like the MacBook Air M5 can even handle video editing and creative work. The main trade-offs are limited port selection on premium models and reduced performance compared to thicker laptops with discrete graphics. For students, professionals, and travelers, ultrabooks offer the best balance of portability and capability.

Final Verdict: Which Ultrabook Should You Buy in 2026?

After testing all eight ultrabooks in this roundup, the MacBook Air M5 remains our top pick for the best ultrabook overall. Its M5 chip, 18-hour battery, and premium build are unmatched, and the $1297 price is fair for what you get. The 941 reviews averaging 4.8 stars speak to its proven quality.

For Windows users, the Dell XPS 13 9345 with Snapdragon X Elite is the most exciting option. The 27-hour battery life and 45 TOPS NPU make it a genuine AI PC that handles demanding workloads while staying cool and silent. Just check your must-have apps for ARM compatibility before buying.

Budget shoppers should start with the HP Ultrabook 2026 at $299. It won’t win any awards for build quality or battery life, but it gets the job done for students and casual users. The included Microsoft 365 subscription is a nice bonus that adds real value.

Whatever you choose, the best ultrabooks in 2026 are thinner, lighter, and more powerful than ever. Whether you prioritize battery life, display quality, or AI features, there’s an option here that fits your needs and budget.

Leave a Comment